Skip to:

Awards

Emmy

EMMY AWARDS

  • 2008 EMMY for "Promotion-Program-Single Spot-Campaign" for a promotional spot for "Northshore Gems", National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Suncoast Division
  • 2008 EMMY for "Promotion-Image-Station" for the promotional spot "Surfing the Internet", National Academy of  Television Arts and Sciences, Suncoast Division         s s U
  • 2007 EMMY for "Commercial" for five-spot image campaign "Tomorrow's Leaders", National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Suncoast Division
  • 2007 EMMY for "Director- Post-Production"for five-spot image campaign "Tomorrow's Leaders", National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Suncoast Division
  • 2006 EMMY for "Program Promotion" for a promotional spot for "The Florida Parish Chronicles", National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Suncoast Division
  • 2005 EMMY for documentary short "For the Love of the Game" (Student Program), National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Suncoast Region

"The EMMY AWARDS recognize excellence within various areas of the television industry. The awards are a symbol of peer recognition from over 15,000 members of the Academy."

Addy Award

ADDY AWARDS

"The ADDY AWARDS represent the true spirit of creative excellence by recognizing all forms of advertising from media of all types, creative by all sizes and entrants of all levels from anywhere in the world."

Aurora Award

AURORA AWARDS

  • 2009 AURORA AWARD- First Place "Gold Award" for Editing
  • 2005 AURORA AWARD- First Place "Gold Award" for "Southeastern Times" (News Magazine/Interview Program)
  • 2004 AURORA AWARD- First Place "Gold Award" for "Fighting Lions: The Glory Years" (Documentary Program)

"The AURORA AWARDS specifically targets products, programs and commercials that would not normally have the opportunity to compete on a national level, by focusing on non-national commercials, regional or special interest entertainment and corporate sponsored film and video."

Emmy

AXIEM AWARDS

  • 2004 AXIEM AWARD- First Place "Silver Award" for the "Fighting Lions: The Glory Years" segment "Stan the Man: 1947-1964" (Sports Program)
  • 2004 AXIEM AWARD- First Place "Silver Award" for the "Fighting Lions: The Glory Years" segment "Stan the Man: 1947-1964" (Feature Story)
  • 2004 AXIEM AWARD- First Place "Silver Award" for "The Southeastern Channel Website" (Website/Internet)

"The AXIEM AWARDS is an international awards program created to honor those producers of the very best in all forms of electronic media. This is the only award representing the entire electronic media industry."

College Broadcasters Award

COLLEGE BROADCASTERS INC.

  • 2007 COLLEGE BROADCASTERS national Finalist for student "Entertainment Program" ("College Night"), College Broadcasters, Inc.
  • 2007 COLLEGE BROADCASTERS national Finalist for student "Sports Play-by-Play" for Southeastern- University of Texas-San Antonio women's basketball broadcast, College Broadcasters, Inc.

"The COLLEGE BROADCASTERS represents students involved in radio, television, webcasting and other related media ventures; ensures a commitment to education and the student pursuit of excellence through active involvement in electronic media."

Emmy

COMMUNICATOR AWARD

  • 2008 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Second Place "Award of Distinction" for "Northshore Business: Ten Years in One Day" (Information program)
  • 2008 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Second Place "Award of Distinction" for the telecourse "Career Planning: 104" (Education program)
  • 2008 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Second Place "Award of Distinction" for the lecture "Paul is Dead" (Information program)

"The COMMUNICATOR AWARDS is the leading international awards program honoring creative excellence for communications professionals."

  • 2008 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Second Place "Award of Distinction" for the lecture "The Story of Louisiana Through Books and Music" (Information program)
  • 2008 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Second Place "Award of Distinction" for the sports show "The Big Game" (Student program)
  • 2005 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- First Place "Crystal Award of Excellence" for "Northshore Business" (Business Magazine Show)
  • 2005 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- First Place "Crystal Award of Excellence" for "Southeastern Times" (University Life Promotion)
  • 2005 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- First Place "Crystal Award of Excellence" for "Fighting Lions: The Glory Years" (Sports Program)
  • 2005 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- First Place "Crystal Award of Excellence" for "Fighting Lions: The Glory Years" (Writing)
  • 2005 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Second Place "Award of Distinction" for "The Florida Parish Chronicles" episode of "St. Tammany Parish: Overcoming the Obstacles to Adversity" (Writing)
  • 2005 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Second Place "Award of Distinction"for "The Florida Parish Chronicles" episode of "St. Tammany Parish: Overcoming the Obstacles to Adversity" (Editing)
  • 2005 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Second Place "Award of Distinction" for the "Northshore Business" segment "Boudreaux's Buttpaste" (Writing)
  • 2005 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Second Place "Award of Distinction" for "Southeastern Times" (Writing)
  • 2005 COMMUNICATOR AWARD- Third Place "Honorable Mention" for "Southeastern Channel Infomercial" (Self-Promotion)

Remi Award

FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

  • 2009 NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM AND VIDEO FESTlVAL- First Place for "Best Environmental Documentary (U.S.)" for "American Crisis, American Shame: The National Consequence of Coastal Erosion"
  • 2009 NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM AND VIDEO FESTlVAL - First Place for "Best Environmental Documentary (International)" for "American Crisis, American Shame: The National Consequence of Coastal Erosion"
  • 2009 TWIN RIVERS MEDIA FESTIVAL- Fourth Place for "Outdoor Documentary" for "American Crisis, American Shame: The National Consequence of Coastal Erosion"
  • 2009 HOT SPRINGS DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL- "American Crisis, American Shame: The National Consequence of Coastal Erosion", selected for screening
  • 2009 COLORADO ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL- "American Crisis, American Shame: The National Consequence of Coastal Erosion", selected for screening
  • 2005 WORLDFEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL Second Place "Silver Remi Award" for "ArtWorks" (Interview Program)
  • 2005 WORLDFEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL Third Place "Bronze Remi Award" for the "Florida Parish Chronicles" episode "St. Tammany Parish: Overcoming the Obstacles to Prosperity" (Information, Cultural, or Historical Program)
  • 2004 WORLDFEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL First Place "Gold Remi Award" for the "Fighting Lions: The Glory Years" segment of "Stan the Man: 1947-1964" (Television News and Documentary: Research and Writing)
SEJC Award

SOUTHEAST JOURNALISM CONFERENCE

  • 2010 BEST OF SOUTH- Second Place for "Best TV Broadcast News Reporter" for "Northshore News", awarded by the Southeast Journalism Conference
  • 2010 BEST OF SOUTH- Third place for "Best College Television Station in the South" for "Northshore News" show, awarded by the Southeast Journalism Conference (SEJC)
  • 2009 BEST OF SOUTH- First Place for "Best College Television Station in the South" for "Northshore News" show, awarded by the Southeast Journalism Conference (SEJC
  • 2009 BEST OF SOUTH- Second Place for "Best Broadcast News Reporter" for "Northshore News", awarded by the Southeast Journalism Conference (SEJC)
SPJ

SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISTS

  • 2010 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- Second Place for "Television Sports Photography" for shooting the Southeastern Louisiana University-Sam Houston State football game for "The Big Game", Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12 (La., Ms., Tn., Ark.)
  • 2010 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- First Place for "Television General News Reporting" for "Hazmat Training" story for "Northshore News", Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12 (La., Ms., Tn., Ark.)
  • 2010 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- First Place for "Television Sports Reporting" for the "New Orleans Saints vs. Carolina Panthers" story for "The Big Game", Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12 (La., Ms., Tn., Ark.)
  • 2010 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- Second Place for "Best All-Around Television Newscast" for "Northshore News", Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12 (La., Ms., Tn., Ark.)
  • 2010 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- First Place for "Television News Photography" for "Hazmat Training" story "Northshore News", Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12 (La., Ms., Tn., Ark.)
  • 2010 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- First Place for "Television News Feature Photography" for "Slidell Wind Energy" story "Northshore News", Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12 (La., Ms., Tn., Ark.)

"The Mark of Excellence Awards honor the best in student journalism. The awards offer 39 categories for print, radio, television, and online collegiate journalism."

  • 2009 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- First Place for "Television Sports Reporting" for "The Erica Bartolina Story" airing on "The Big Game", Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ), Region 12
  • 2009 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- Second Place for "Television Sports Reporting" for "Harlem Globetrotters Story" airing on "The Big Game", Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ), Region 12
  • 2009 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- Third Place for "Television Sports Reporting" for "New Football Press Box Story" airing on "The Big Game", Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ), Region 12
  • 2008 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- First Place for "Television Newscast" for "Northshore News", Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12
  • 2008 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- First Place for "Television News General Reporting" for "Laptop Computer Initiative" story, Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12
  • 2008 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- First Place for "Television Sports Reporting" for "Rachel Ray" story, Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12
  • 2008 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- First Place for "Television Sports Photography" for "Lady Lions vs. Texas-San Antonio Broadcast", Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12
  • 2008 MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARD- Second Place for "Television Sports Reporting" for "New Orleans Saints-Carolina Panthers" story, Society of Professional Journalists, Region 12
Telly Award

TELLY AWARDS

  • 2012 TELLY AWARD for the "Louisiana State Emblems" episode of "Backyard Wonders" (Community Series)
  • 2012 TELLY AWARD for the "Who Killed the Kingfish?" episode of "The Florida Parish Chronicles" (History Series)
  • 2008 TELLY AWARD for the "Part One: Legendary Crimes and Criminals of the Florida Parishes" episode of "The Florida Parish Chronicles" (History Series)
  • 2008 TELLY AWARD for the "Ghosts and Haunted Houses of Southeast Louisiana" episode of ""The Florida Parish Chronicles" (History Series)
  • 2008 TELLY AWARD for the "The North Shore: Our Natural Legacy" episode of "Backyard Wonders" (Nature/Wildlife Series)
  • 2008 TELLY AWARD for the "Dwight Eisenhower" episode of the telecourse "History 655" (Education Series

"The TELLY AWARDS honor the very best local, regional, and cable television commercials and programs, as well as the finest video and film productions, and work created for the Web."


Videographer Award

VIDEOGRAPHER AWARDS

"The VIDEOGRAPHERS AWARDS is designed to identify communication professionals who are raising the standards of the industry and to give winners and their clients the recognition that the work they are producing is outstanding and highly regarded by their peers."